Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Brebeuf Island Range Front Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Brebeuf Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Honey Harbour, Ontario, Canada

Location: Georgian Bay, Lake Huron.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Huronia Lightstation Preservation Society
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Telephone: 705-528-2894

Notes:
This lighthouse was moved from Gin Rock to its present location in 1900. It serves as a front range light, with Beausoleil Island Light serving as the rear range light. The keeper's house is is used by Canadian Coast Guard search and rescue students during the summer.

Height of Focal Plane: 40

Description of Tower: White, square, wooden pyramidal tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1900

Date Present Tower Built: 1878

Tower Moved?
1900

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, private residence.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Accessible by boat only. The lighthouse can be viewed from Beausoleil Island, which is part of the Georgian Islands National Park. A rugged hike on the Georgian Trail leads to a view of the lighthouse. Call (705) 756-2415 for more information on the park.

Keepers: Israel Mundy (Gin Rock: 1878-1884), William Baxter (Gin Rock 1885-1899, Brebeuf Island 1900-1931), Clifford Paradis (1931-1962).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History