Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Luanda Reef Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Dantas Light

Nearest Town or City:
Luanda, , Angola

Location: On the northeast extremity of Luanda Reef; Luanda Province.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Notes:
This lighthouse was destroyed in a storm and replaced with a buoy.

Height of Focal Plane: 40

Description of Tower: Square house on a platform on piles, in 18 feet water.

It is not known at this time if this light is operational

Date Established: 1882

Date Deactivated: 1910?

Current Use: Destroyed.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History