Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Western Islands Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Western Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Parry Sound, Ontario, Canada

Location: Western Islands, Georgian Bay, Lake Huron.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
This lighthouse is on Double Top Island, at the southwest end of the Western Islands in Georgian Bay.

Tower Height: 50

Height of Focal Plane: 74

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, octagonal wooden tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1895

Date Present Tower Built: 1895

Date Automated: c. 1989

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Accessible by boat only; there is no proper landing on this rocky, remote island.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History