Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ilha do Cabo Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ponta da Ilha Light

Nearest Town or City:
Luanda, , Angola

Location: On Ilha do Cabo (Ilha de Luanda) in Bengo Bay; Luanda Province.

Tower Height: 36

Height of Focal Plane: 36

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 8 seconds, visible for 9 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red and white fiberglass tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1930s?: Black square tower with white bands, focal plane height of 26 feet. 1940s: White square metal framework tower on building.

Date Established: 1930s

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History