Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ambrizete Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: N'zeto Light

Nearest Town or City:
N'zeto, , Angola

Location: On Foreland Bluff; Zaire Province.

Notes:
It's possible that this lighthouse has been abandoned; please let us know if you have information.

Tower Height: 65

Height of Focal Plane: 110

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 10 seconds, visible for 17 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White square masonry tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1888: Iron column, focal plane height of 79 feet.

Date Established: 1888

Date Present Tower Built: Late 1930s?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation (?).

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History