Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Yerba Buena Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Goat Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
San Francisco, California, United States

Location: San Francisco Bay, near San Francisco-Oakland Bay Bridge.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
The keeper's house is the residence of the Coast Guard district commander.

Tower Height: 25

Height of Focal Plane: 95

Description of Tower: Octagonal white masonry tower with cast iron lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1873 two-story Gothic duplex keeper's house, 1875 brick fog signal building, oil house.

Date Established: 1875

Date Present Tower Built: 1875

Date Automated: 1958

Optics: 1875: Fifth order Fresnel; 1886: Fifth order Fresnel (still active).

Fog Signal: Automatic horn.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, housing for Coast Guard district commander.

Open To Public? no

Museum?
no

Directions:
Can be seen from Bay Bridge between Oakland and San Francisco.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History