Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cabras Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Farol do Ilhéu das Cabras

Nearest Town or City:
Micoló, , Sao Tome and Principe

Location: Islet off the northeast end of São Tomé Island, Gulf of Guinea, West Africa.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
São Tomé e Príncipe Ajudas à Navegação Marítima

Website: http://www.mdn.gov.pt/defesa/Estrutura/Organigrama/DGPDN/departamento_coop_tecmilitar/stp_web_page_09/page6.html

Notes:
This lighthouse was refurbished in 1994 under a technical and military cooperation agreement with Portugal.

Tower Height: 16

Height of Focal Plane: 319

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes (2+1) every 15 seconds, visible for 12 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White round iron tower with a red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1890

Date Present Tower Built: 1890

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History