Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Zafarana Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Zaafarana Light

Also known as: Râs Za'farâna Light

Nearest Town or City:
Zafarana, , Egypt

Location: About 40 miles southeast of Ain Sokhna, Gulf of Suez.

Managing Organization:
Egyptian Authority for Maritime Safety

Tower Height: 82

Height of Focal Plane: 83

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds, visible for 17 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White round concrete tower on a white dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1862

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History