Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lake Menzaleh Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bahra el Manzala Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port Said, , Egypt

Location: Mediterranean coast, near Port Said.

Height of Focal Plane: 62

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white (later red) light, visible for 8 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Wood structure near the lake, focal plane height of 62 feet.

This light is operational

Date Established: c. 1900?

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Destroyed?

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History