Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ashrafi Reef Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ashrafi Juzur Light

Nearest Town or City:
Jamsah (Gemsa), , Egypt

Location: Off Ras Zeit, Gulf of Suez.

Managing Organization:
Egyptian Authority for Maritime Safety

Height of Focal Plane: 124

Characteristic and Range: Four white flashes (3+1) every 15 seconds.

Description of Tower: Black round brick tower with white bands, on a concrete base.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1862: Skeletal tower, 140 feet tall. (Reportedly still standing in poor condition.)

Date Established: 1862

Date Present Tower Built: 1940

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History