Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Falaise des Fonds Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Phare du Butin

Nearest Town or City:
Honfleur, , France

Location: South side of the Seine estuary, near Honfleur, Calvados.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Tower Height: 59

Height of Focal Plane: 49

Characteristic and Range: Three flashes (2+1) every 12 seconds, visible for 17 nautical miles (white sector) and 13 nautical miles (red and green sectors).

Description of Tower: White lantern on a white, square stone tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1908

Date Present Tower Built: 1908

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History