Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Zubair Islands Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Central Peak Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Hodeida (Al Hudaydah), , Yemen

Location: About 50 miles offshore, Red Sea.

Managing Organization:
Yemen Ports Authority

Notes:
It isn't clear if the 1903 lighthouse still survives; we'd like to get more information.

Tower Height: 46

Height of Focal Plane: 505

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds, visible for 12 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Concrete tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1903: Red cylindrical tower, 65 feet tall.

Date Established: 1903

Date Present Tower Built: 1987

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History