Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Abu el-Kizan Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Daedalus Reef Light

Nearest Town or City:
Marsa Alam, , Egypt

Location: On reef about 60 miles east of Marsa Alam, Red Sea.

Managing Organization:
Egyptian Authority for Maritime Safety

Tower Height: 98

Height of Focal Plane: 98

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 12 seconds.

Description of Tower: Conical stone tower with black and white bands, on two-story keepers' dwelling.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1863: Conical cast-iron tower; keepers' quarters inside tower.

Date Established: 1863

Date Present Tower Built: 1931

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History