Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Risle Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Feu de la Risle

Nearest Town or City:
Berville-sur-Mer, , France

Location: Entrance to the Risle River, a tributary to the Seine River, Eure département.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Notes:
Little is known about the history of this lighthouse. A pylon listed for La Risle today is probably at a different location.

Tower Height: 36

Height of Focal Plane: 33

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red, visible for 8 miles.

Description of Tower: Wooden mast next to the dwelling (1935).

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
Early 1900s: Lantern on a turret rising from the roof of a wooden dwelling.

Date Established: 1869

Date Deactivated: 1940s?

Current Use: Destroyed?

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History