Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Antifer Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cap d'Antifer Light

Nearest Town or City:
Etretat, , France

Location: On the cape, about two miles southwest of Etretat, Seine Maritime.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Notes:
The original lighthouse here was built to replace the Cap Fagnet Light as a major beacon in the approaches to Le Havre. It was destroyed by German soldiers in August 1944.

Tower Height: 125

Height of Focal Plane: 420

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 20 seconds, visible for 29 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Octagonal concrete tower with a green lantern; long rectangular building attached.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1894: White conical tower, 85 feet tall; dwelling and other buildings adjacent.

Date Established: 1894

Date Present Tower Built: 1955

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History