Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Hourdel Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Le Hourdel Light

Nearest Town or City:
Saint-Valéry-sur-Somme, , France

Location: South side of the Baie de Somme, English Channel.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Notes:
The original light here was destroyed during World War II (1944).

Tower Height: 59

Height of Focal Plane: 62

Characteristic and Range: Occulting 3 times every 12 seconds, visible for 12 (white sector) and 9 (green) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White circular tower, no lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1852: Beacon on a mast; dwelling nearby.

Date Established: 1852

Date Present Tower Built: 1948

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History