Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cayeux Feu de Marée Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cayeux Sud Light

Nearest Town or City:
Cayeux-sur-Mer, , France

Location: English Channel.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Notes:
The first "tide light" was a beacon on a mast, erected in 1856.

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds, visible for 12 nautical miles (1904).

Description of Tower: White conical tower, focal plane height of 49 feet (1897).

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1856

Date Deactivated: c. 1912

Current Use: Destroyed.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History