Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Baleines Light (old)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Les Baleines Light

Also known as: Île de Ré Light

Nearest Town or City:
Le Gillieux, , France

Location: Western end of Île de Ré, Atlantic Ocean.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Roger Swanston

Notes:
This lighthouse was replaced by a new one nearby in 1854.

Description of Tower: Round stone tower, lantern removed.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1699

Date Present Tower Built: 1699

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History