Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Wenwei Zhou Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Gap Rock Light

Also known as: Wenweizhou Light

Nearest Town or City:
Stanley (Hong Kong), , China, People's Republic of

Location: On island about 40 miles southwast of Stanley, South China Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of John Coleman

Notes:
This lighthouse was badly damaged by a typhoon in October 1893 but was soon relit.

Height of Focal Plane: 142

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 6 seconds.

Description of Tower: White round tower attached to dwelling.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1892

Date Present Tower Built: 1892?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History