Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bribie Island Range Rear Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Northwest Channel Range Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Caloundra, , Australia

Location: Pumicestone Passage,Queensland, Coral Sea.

Tower Height: 62

Height of Focal Plane: 89

Characteristic and Range: White light, 2 seconds on, 2econds off (night); fixed yellow (day).

Description of Tower: White cylindrical concrete tower with four buttresses, no lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1896

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History