Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Forty Mile Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: 40 Mile Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Rogers City, Michigan, United States

Location: Hammond Bay, Lake Huron.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: K. Knisely
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
40 Mile Point Lighthouse Society

Telephone: 989-734-4587

Website: http://www.40milepointlighthouse.org
Email: bston@george.lhi.net

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 205
Rogers City
Michigan, 49779, United States

Notes:
This lighthouse got its name because it it 40 miles south of Mackinac and 40 miles north of Thunder Bay. There is a museum in the keeper's house at the light station.

Tower Height: 52

Height of Focal Plane: 66

Characteristic and Range: Three seconds white alternating with three seconds darkness.

Description of Tower: White, square brick tower attached to keeper's dwelling.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Attached 2 1/2 story brick duplex keeper's house, brick fog signal building, oil house, barn, two privies.

Date Established: 1897

Date Present Tower Built: 1897

Date Automated: 1969

Optics: 1935: Fourth order Fresnel lens, still in use.

Fog Signal: Originally diaphone horn.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation

Open To Public? Yes, in season.

Directions:
This lighthouse is in Presque Isle County's Lighthouse Park. Follow US Route 23 north from Rogers City for about six miles to the park.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Xavier Rains (1897-1911), John E. Smith (1911-1929), Paul Klebba (1929-1936), Clarence Tupper (1936-1943).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History