Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Island Point Light (old)    Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Port Douglas Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port Douglas , , Australia

Location: East side of entrance to harbor at Port Douglas, Queensland, Coral Sea.

Notes:
This lighthouse has been replaced by a light on a nearby communications tower.

Description of Tower: Short, white square tower; red lantern roof.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1879

Date Present Tower Built: 1879

Date Deactivated: 1997

Current Use: Unknown.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History