Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Raine Island Monument  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Raine Island Beacon

Nearest Town or City:
Lockhart, , Australia

Location:

Managing Organization:
Raine Island Corporation

Website: http://www.epa.qld.gov.au/about_the_epa/structure/associated_bodies/raine_island_corporation/

Notes:
This tower was never lighted; it always served as a daybeacon only. It was constructed by convict labor. The Raine Island Corporation restored the tower in 1994. Raine Island, in the Great Barrier Reef, has the world's largest population of nesting green turtles.

Description of Tower: Unpainted cylindrical stone tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1844

Date Present Tower Built: 1844

Current Use: Daybeacon.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History