Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Vyborg Castle Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Viipuri Castle Light

Also known as: Malyy Shchit Range Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Vyborg, , Russian Federation

Location: On island in Vyborg Bay.

Tower Height: 165

Height of Focal Plane: 151

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white.

Description of Tower: Light is shown from main tower of castle.

This light is operational

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1560s

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History