Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Boulogne Jetée Nord-Est Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Boulogne Jetée Est Light

Nearest Town or City:
Boulogne, , France

Location: English Channel, Pas de Calais.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Tower Height: 33

Height of Focal Plane: 36

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red light, visible for 7 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red (previously white) circular iron tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1814: Wooden structure. 1835: Circular masonry tower. 1849: White wooden tower, focal plane height of 36 feet. 1903: White iron tower, 27 feet tall.

Date Established: 1814

Date Present Tower Built: 1928

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History