Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ambouli Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Djibouti Entrance Range Front Light

Also known as: Balbala Light

Nearest Town or City:
Djibouti, , Djibouti

Location: Balbala, near River Ambouli (Amboule).

Managing Organization:
Djibouti Port Authority

Height of Focal Plane: 66

Characteristic and Range: Quick flashing white.

Description of Tower: White square tower with black lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1899

Date Present Tower Built: 1899?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History