Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Icelandic Memorial Monument  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Spanish Fork Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Spanish Fork, Utah, United States

Location: Central Utah.

Notes:
This lighthouse was erected in 1938 as a monument. A wall was recently added, naming the 410 known Icelanders who immigrated to Utah.

Tower Height: 20

Description of Tower: Conical gray tower.

This light is not operational

Date Present Tower Built: 1938

Current Use: Monument.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History