Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bol'shoy Tyuters Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Great Tyuters

Also known as: Tytärsaari

Nearest Town or City:
Kurgolovo, , Russian Federation

Location: On island about 50 miles NNW of Kurgolovo, Gulf of Finland, western Russia.

Managing Organization:
Russian Navy

Tower Height: 69

Height of Focal Plane: 246

Characteristic and Range: White light, 1 second on, 1 second off, 3 seconds on, 9 seconds off.

Description of Tower: Hexagonal brick tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1904

Date Present Tower Built: 1904

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History