Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Baltiysk Range Rear Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pillau Oberfeuer

Nearest Town or City:
Baltiysk, , Russian Federation

Location: On waterfront in Baltiysk, Kaliningrad, west coast of Russia, Baltic Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Russian Navy

Notes:
There was a navigational light in this vicinity as early as 1562.

Tower Height: 105

Height of Focal Plane: 98

Characteristic and Range: White light, 9 seconds on, 3 seconds off.

Description of Tower: Conical tower; upper half is red and lower half is white.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1813: Conical stone tower.

Date Established: 1813

Date Present Tower Built: 1813

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History