Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cherry Islet Light (NB)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cherry Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Campobello, New Brunswick, Canada

Location: SE point of Cherry Island, Bay of Fundy.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
A fog bell was established here in 1903; a light was added in 1969.

Tower Height: 25

Height of Focal Plane: 32

Characteristic and Range: Two red flashes every 12 seconds; range 8 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical tower, red and white bands.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1969: Aluminum skeleton tower on a white building.

Date Established: 1903

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History