Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Isla Mouro Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mouro Island Light

Also known as: Isla de Mouro Light

Nearest Town or City:
Santander, , Spain

Location: Entrance to Bay of Santander, Cantabria, northern Spain.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: José Manuel Sobrao

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de Santander

Website: http://www.puertosantander.es/Caracteristicas/Smaritimas/FaroB.asp

Notes:
The lantern of this lighthouse was removed around 1990, but a new lantern was installed in 2004.

Tower Height: 60

Height of Focal Plane: 128

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 21 seconds; range 7 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical tower on center of dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1860

Date Present Tower Built: 1860

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History