Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Arkona Light (new)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cape (Kap) Arkona Light

Also known as: Isle of Rügen Light

Nearest Town or City:
Arkona, , Germany

Location: Kap Arkona, northern tip of Rügen, Baltic coast.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
WSA Stralsund

Website: http://www.wsv.de/wsa-hst/

Tower Height: 115

Height of Focal Plane: 246

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 17 seconds.

Description of Tower: Conical brick tower with double gallery, on octagonal granite base.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1828: Square three-stage brick tower; still standing.

Date Established: 1828

Date Present Tower Built: 1902

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
The tower is open daily, April through October.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History