Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Arkona Light (old)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kap (Cape) Arkona Light

Also known as: Isle of Rügen Light

Nearest Town or City:
Arkona, , Germany

Location: Kap Arkona, northern tip of Rügen, Baltic coast.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
Schinkelturm am Kap Arkona

Tower Height: 69

Description of Tower: Square three-stage brick tower; lantern has black roof.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1828

Date Present Tower Built: 1828

Date Deactivated: 1902

Current Use: Museum.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
The historical museum in the lighthouse is open all year.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History