Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Peche Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Peach Island Light

Also known as: Peche Island Rear Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Marine City, Michigan, United States

Location: Now Marine City waterfront, originally Detroit River.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Gary Martin
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Waterworks Park (Lighthouse Park)

Website: http://www.marinecitymich.org/LightHouse.htm

Notes:
This lighthouse was originally built in 1908 located off Peche Island, Ontario, at the head of the Detroit River near Lake St. Clair. The restored lighthouse is now an exhibit in a waterfront park.

Tower Height: 60

Description of Tower: White conical tower with steel plates

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1908

Date Present Tower Built: 1908

Tower Moved?
1983

Date Deactivated: 1983

Current Use: Attraction in park.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The lighthouse is located in a marine park on Water Street on Marine City's waterfront. Parking is available right in front of the lighthouse.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History