Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Berghaven Rear Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Hooghe Lichtopstand (while in Kijkduin)

Nearest Town or City:
Hoek van Holland, , Netherlands

Location: Zuid-Holland Province; near Fort Hoek van Holland.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Notes:
(Thanks to René Vas and Frans la Poutré for the following information.) Berghaven is the harbor at Hoek van Holland. The Berghaven range guided ships sailing down the Nieuwe Waterweg from Rotterdam toward the sea. The front light was located on the west side of Berghaven, while the rear light was further west, near Fort Hoek van Holland. The range was moved slightly to the west in 1955, then was discontinued altogether in 1974 as part of a major reconstruction of the waterway. Two years later, the rear tower was moved about 10 miles northeast to Kijkduin, a seaside resort near Den Haag (The Hague), where it served as a waterfront attraction. In February 2004, the tower was transported by helicopter back to Hoek van Holland, where it is now in its original location. A replica of the tower, designed by students of Mondriaan College in Den Haag, was inaugurated at Kijkduin in April 2004. (See separate entry under "Hooghe Lichtopstand replica.")

Tower Height: 38

Description of Tower: White hexagonal skeleton tower with a red lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1905

Date Present Tower Built: 1905

Date Deactivated: 1974

Current Use: Attraction.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History