Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Brokdorf Oberfeuer  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Brokdorf Range Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Brokdorf, , Germany

Location: North bank of River Elbe.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
WSA Hamburg

Website: http://www.wsa-hamburg.wsv.de

Tower Height: 72

Height of Focal Plane: 144

Characteristic and Range: White light 2 seconds on, 2 seconds off.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical concrete tower with lantern and two upper galleries; with red and white bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1889

Date Present Tower Built: 1982

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History