Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Krautsand Oberfeuer  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Krautsand Range Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Krautsand, , Germany

Location: Southwest bank of River Elbe, .57 miles northwest of the front light.

Managing Organization:
WSA Hamburg

Website: http://www.wsa-hamburg.wsv.de

Tower Height: 118

Height of Focal Plane: 115

Characteristic and Range: White light 4 seconds on, 4 seconds off.

Description of Tower: Hexagonal skeletal tower with central cylinder, red and white bands.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1 1/2 story keeper's house

Date Established: 1908

Date Present Tower Built: 1908

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History