Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Krautsand Unterfeuer   

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Krautsand Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Krautsand, , Germany

Location: Southwest bank of River Elbe.

Managing Organization:
WSA Hamburg

Website: http://www.wsa-hamburg.wsv.de

Tower Height: 66

Height of Focal Plane: 66

Characteristic and Range: White light 4 seconds on, 4 seconds off.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical tower with red and white bands.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1901: Hexagonal stone tower.

Date Established: 1901

Date Present Tower Built: 1978

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History