Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bützflethersand Oberfeuer  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bützflethersand Range Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bützfleth, , Germany

Location: River Elbe, about 670 feet north of front light.

Managing Organization:
WSA Hamburg

Website: http://www.wsa-hamburg.wsv.de

Tower Height: 102

Height of Focal Plane: 108

Characteristic and Range: White light 2 seconds on, 2 seconds off; also directional light with white, red, or green flash every 6 seconds.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical tower with red and white bands, on concrete base.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1970

Date Present Tower Built: 1970

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History