Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ventspils Pilot Tower  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ventspils Locu Tornis

Nearest Town or City:
Ventspils, , Latvia

Location: South side of the Venta, east of the foot of the south mole.

Tower Height: 66

Height of Focal Plane: 44

Description of Tower: White octagonal cylindrical tower with no lantern, attached to one-story office building.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1904

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History