Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Itapema Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Alfândega Light

Nearest Town or City:
Santos, , Brazil

Location: On island on north side of Santos Estuary, southern Brazil.

Managing Organization:
Diretoria de Hidrografia e Navigacão

Notes:
This lighthouse is within the Forte do Itapema. The lighthouse was gutted by fire in the mid-1970s and is in poor condition.

Description of Tower: Square tower attached to dwelling.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1908?

Date Present Tower Built: 1908?

Date Deactivated: 1976

Current Use: Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History