Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Isla San Carlos Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lago de Maracaibo Light

Nearest Town or City:
, Venezuela

Location: West side of entrance to Lago de Maracaibo.

Managing Organization:
Direccíon de Hidrografía y Navegacíon

Website: http://www.dhn.mil.ve/SanCarlos.htm

Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 79

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: Orange conical fiberglass tower with with a white spiral band.

This light is operational

Date Established: 2005

Date Present Tower Built: 2005

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History