Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Western Channel Pile Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Wedding Cake West Light

Nearest Town or City:
Vaucluse, , Australia

Location: Western end of Sow and Pigs Shoal, Sydney Harbour, New South Wales.

Managing Organization:
Sydney Ports

Notes:
This lighthouse collapsed in December 2006.

Tower Height: 36

Height of Focal Plane: 32

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red.

Description of Tower: Octagonal tower on piles, two galleries.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1924

Date Present Tower Built: 1947

Date Deactivated: 2006

Current Use: Destroyed.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History