Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Dunkerque Jetée Est Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Dunkerque Musoir Light

Nearest Town or City:
Dunkerque, , France

Location: North Sea, east side of the entrance to the East Harbor.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Notes:
The 1898 tower was destroyed during World War II.

Tower Height: 26

Height of Focal Plane: 39

Characteristic and Range: Two red flashes every 10 seconds, visible for 16 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical tower with a red top.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1863: Metal mast attached to a wooden hut. 1898: Iron turret, focal plane height of 26 feet.

Date Established: 1863

Date Present Tower Built: Late 1940s?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History