Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Dunkerque Jetée Charles de Gaulle Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ecluse Charles de Gaulle.

Nearest Town or City:
Dunkerque, , France

Location: North Sea, west side of the harbor.

Tower Height: 23

Height of Focal Plane: 33

Characteristic and Range: Green flash every four seconds, visible for 6 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White circular tower with a green top.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1970?

Date Present Tower Built: 1970?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History