Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Itapagé Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ponta de Itapagé Light

Nearest Town or City:
Itarema, , Brazil

Location: About 25 km east of the town of Acaraú.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Tower Height: 141

Height of Focal Plane: 151

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes in a 15-second period, separated by eclipses of 3 and 10 seconds, visible for 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, square metal skeleton tower, with black bands.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1909: Red skeleton tower with central column, 85 feet tall; dwelling nearby.

Date Established: 1909

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History