Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lightship 76 (WAL-504) (Relief)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Maudi Morgan

Nearest Town or City:
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Location: Fraser River.

Managing Organization:
Private owner

Notes:
This vessel was a relief lightship (1905-1942 and 1945-1960) for the U.S. Pacific coast, and was a training vessel during WWII. After it was decommissioned in 1960, it served as a coastal freighter (circa 1961-64 under the name Ark), and later as a fishing boat in Alaska (circa 1964-1978 under the name Claire Anne). Rick Bennett of the USCG Lightship Sailors Association rediscovered the ship in 2003. It's now called the Maudi Morgan and is a fishing boat near Vancouver.

Description of Tower: 129.5-foot two-masted, steel lightship. Masts are now gone.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1904

Date Deactivated: 1960

Current Use: Fishing boat.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History