Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Netherlands Lightship 3 (Mayflower)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lichtschip nr. 3

Nearest Town or City:
Brugge, , Belgium

Location: Brugge-Gent Kanal.

Managing Organization:
Mayflower Restaurant

Contact Address Information:
Bargeweg, 13
8000 Brugge
Belgium

Notes:
This vessel served at the Haaks station from 1925 to 1930. It was later sold and was used for some years as a floating dormitory. It has been a restaurant in its present location since 1978.

Description of Tower: 112-foot two masted lightship; red hull and white superstructure.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1884

Date Deactivated: 1939

Current Use: Restaurant.

Open To Public? Yes.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History