Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Barrack Point Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Sherkin Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Baltimore, , Ireland

Location: Eastern entrance to Baltimore Harbour, Sherkin Island.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Tony Denton

Managing Organization:
Baltimore/Skibbereen Harbour Commissioners

Website: http://www.corkcoco.com

Tower Height: 27

Height of Focal Plane: 130

Characteristic and Range: Two flashes every 6 seconds with white and red sectors.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical cast iron tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1885?

Date Present Tower Built: 1885?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Sherkin Island can be reached by ferry from Baltimore.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History