Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Indira Point Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pygmalion Point Light

Also known as: Parsons Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port Blair, , India

Location: Great Nicobar island group, southernmost tip of Indian territory, Bay of Bengal.

Managing Organization:
Department of Lighthouses & Lightships

Notes:
Indira Point was formerly known as Pygmalion Point. This lighthouse was damaged by the December 2004 earthquake/tsunamis in the Indian Ocean, and the staff was lost along with some visiting scientists; 16 people died at the station. More than a year later, the lighthouse is still surrounded by water.

Tower Height: 98

Height of Focal Plane: 115

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 20 seconds, range 10 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Conical cast iron tower, red/white spiral bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1972

Date Present Tower Built: 1972

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History